Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how we use any personal information you provide to PrivateTutors in the Republic of Ireland when you use our services or our Website. 

“PrivateTutors/We” means PrivateTutors (as the operator of Website).

We respect your right to privacy and are committed to maintaining it. We only collect, store and process your personal information in accordance with the relevant laws and regulations.

By accessing, browsing or otherwise using the Website you confirm that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy. Please feel free to contact us should you have any questions regarding your rights in relation to the personal information that we collect about you.

Personal Information of Children

PrivateTutors does not knowingly solicit personal information from children or send them requests for personal information. Although visitors of all ages may navigate through our website, we do not intentionally collect personal information from those under the age of 16. If, following a notification by a parent or guardian, or discovery by other means, a child under 16 has been improperly registered on our site by using false information, we will cancel the child’s account and delete the child’s personal information from our records.

Your rights over your information

You have many rights over your personal information and how it is used. 

Please be aware that we will need to verify your identity before providing any personal data to you. We do this to protect your information. We may also ask you to provide us some additional voluntary information to help us process your request more efficiently.

How will we use your information?

We collect information solely for the purpose of the function of our site, connecting tutors with students and premium educational content. We do not provide your data to any third party. We do not hold your data for more than 6 years after receipt.

We use a range of advertising technologies such as ad tags, cookies, and mobile identifiers, as well as specific services offered by some sites and social networks, such as Facebook and Twitter.
The advertising may be based on information we hold about you, or your previous use of our service.

Use of Cookies

We use cookies to make this website as useful as possible. Cookies are small text files we put in your browser to track usage of our site, but they don’t tell us who you are.

Once you close your browser, the cookie simply terminates. We use cookies so that we can personalise your experience of the website. If you set up your browser to reject the cookie, you will still be able to use the Website. Some of our business partners use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). Please note we have no access to or control over these cookies.

Complain to the Regulator

If you believe that we have not handled your personal information correctly or are not happy with how we have dealt with your request, you have the right to lodge a complaint with your relevant regulatory authority. In the Republic of Ireland this is the Data Protection Commissioner (see: www.dataprotection.ie for details).

Privatetutors may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, to reflect how we are processing your personal information. If we make significant changes, we will highlight the sections of the privacy policy that have been updated to allow you to review the changes.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 28th of April 2020.

How to contact

In relation to any requests pertaining to Privacy and GDPR please contact Privatetutors via

email at info@privatetutors.ie

phone +353 873504317